Castle Primary School

'Adventure Together; Learn Forever'

Governors

CASTLE PRIMARY SCHOOL – GOVERNING BOARD as at 16th November 2020

Name

Type of Governor

Appointing Body

Office

Term - 3 years

Committee(s)

Lead Governor Role(s)

Registered Interests

Allan Britton

Parent

Governing Body - uncontested

 

12.07.2018 - 11.07.2021

Resources

Health & Safety, Premises

Parent

Rachel Buckley

Co-opted

Governing Body

Vice-Chair of Governors

17.10.2018 - 16.12.2021

Head Teacher Appraisal, Resources

Personnel, GDPR

 

Kate Burton

Foundation

Tiverton Co-operative Learning Partnership (TCLP)

 

15.12.2017-14.12.2020

Teaching & Learning, Head Teacher Appraisal

Inclusion/SEND, Safeguarding and Children in Care, Vulnerable Groups

Parent

Jamie Edmonds

Co-opted

Governing Body

Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee

24.03.2018-23.03.2021

Teaching & Learning, Head Teacher Appraisal, Pay

Pupil Premium, Community, Staff and Parental Links, Curriculum, School Improvement

Spouse works in school

Jeremey Hidderley

Parent

Governing Body - uncontested

Chair of Resources & Finance Committee

06.12.2019-05.12.2022

Pay, Resources

Finance, Pay

Parent

Shirley Humphreys

Foundation

Tiverton Co-operative Learning Partnership (TCLP)

Chair of Governors

22.03.2019-21.03.2022

Pay, Resources, Teaching & Learning

Inclusion/SEND

Employee of Babcock ldp

Shaz Lydon

Parent

Governing Body - uncontested

 

11.10.2019-

10.10.2022

Teaching & Learning

Community, Staff and Parental Links

Parent

Cathy Noble

Staff – Head Teacher

 

 

01.09.2012-

Resources, Teaching & Learning

 

Staff Member

Katy Plumley

Staff

Governing Body - uncontested

 

14.10.2020- 13.10.2024

Teaching & Learning

 

Staff Member

Daniel Razey

Co-opted

Governing Body

 

15.09.2020-14.09.2023

Resources

 

 

Lyn Twort

Local Authority

Governing Body

 

15.09.2020 – 14.09.2023

Teaching & Learning

 

 

Fiona Lowe

Clerk

 

 

01.09.2018

 

 

Employee of Sandford School/North Molton School

 

Chloe Harper

Staff Governor

Staff – uncontested

01.11.2019 - 21.04.2020

Lucy Scott

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

10.10.2019 – 10.02.2020

Fiona Jeffery

Associate Member

Governing Body

30.01.2019 – 31.12.2019

 

Top